ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Joe Start, 1883


Providence Grays 1B

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Joseph Start
nicknames
Old Reliable
Rocks
born
1842-10-14
New York, NY USA
debut
5/18/1871
died
1927-03-27
Providence, RI USA
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Games Played
1872 #66

Strikeouts
1874 #76
1875 #30
1877 #52
1878 #9
1879 #11
1881 #109
1882 #5
1885 #46

Home Run Percentage
1875 #63

At-Bats per Strikeout
1877 #74

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SO graph 16 -12 -.80 96.97
AB/K graph 23.1 +10.9 +1.43 88.89
BB graph 22 +10 +1.26 68.98
OB% graph .324 +.051 +.86 68.65
RBI graph 57 +24 +1.18 62.71
AVG graph .284 +.037 +.65 56.75
RC/PA graph .118 +.030 +.61 52.42
3B graph 7 +2 +.56 51.28
SLG% graph .373 +.039 +.40 44.21
HR% graph .003 -.001 -.13 40.11
ISO graph .089 +.002 +.04 37.41
RC graph 46.4 +15.0 +.66 31.47
HR graph 1 0 -.13 28.54
R graph 63 +16 +.59 26.25
H graph 105 +28 +.68 22.05
TB graph 138 +32 +.53 18.79
2B graph 16 0 +.05 10.08
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
PA graph 392 +88 +.66 13.69
AB graph 370 +77 +.61 10.52
G graph 87 +15 +.52 7.09

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.