ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Joe Start, 1882


Providence Grays 1B

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Joseph Start
nicknames
Old Reliable
Rocks
born
1842-10-14
New York, NY USA
debut
5/18/1871
died
1927-03-27
Providence, RI USA
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Games Played
1872 #66

Strikeouts
1874 #76
1875 #30
1877 #52
1878 #9
1879 #11
1881 #109
1882 #5
1885 #46

Home Run Percentage
1875 #63

At-Bats per Strikeout
1877 #74

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SO graph 7 -14 -1.43 99.95
AB/K graph 50.9 +37.7 +4.20 98.98
AVG graph .329 +.093 +1.69 95.07
OB% graph .349 +.086 +1.51 91.06
RC/PA graph .139 +.059 +1.28 82.75
H graph 117 +54 +1.56 80.79
3B graph 10 +5 +1.56 79.62
RC graph 51.0 +26.8 +1.43 71.73
SLG% graph .407 +.091 +.98 71.47
RBI graph 48 +21 +1.24 64.71
TB graph 145 +60 +1.18 58.58
R graph 58 +21 +.90 43.27
ISO graph .079 -.002 -.05 33.74
BB graph 11 +1 +.20 23.99
HR% graph .000 -.004 -.77 10.48
HR graph 0 -1 -.75 3.62
2B graph 8 -2 -.34 2.90
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
AB graph 356 +109 +1.00 39.25
PA graph 367 +110 +.97 35.99
G graph 82 +21 +.86 27.17

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.