ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Joe Start, 1881


Providence Grays 1B

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Joseph Start
nicknames
Old Reliable
Rocks
born
1842-10-14
New York, NY USA
debut
5/18/1871
died
1927-03-27
Providence, RI USA
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Games Played
1872 #66

Strikeouts
1874 #76
1875 #30
1877 #52
1878 #9
1879 #11
1881 #109
1882 #5
1885 #46

Home Run Percentage
1875 #63

At-Bats per Strikeout
1877 #74

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SO graph 7 -11 -1.05 99.20
AB/K graph 49.7 +31.5 +2.31 95.21
AVG graph .328 +.075 +1.51 92.20
OB% graph .345 +.063 +1.17 81.82
H graph 114 +48 +1.58 81.64
RC/PA graph .134 +.045 +1.10 76.24
RC graph 48.0 +22.6 +1.36 68.92
SLG% graph .397 +.073 +.91 68.69
3B graph 6 +2 +1.01 65.73
TB graph 138 +52 +1.23 61.72
R graph 56 +20 +1.01 49.37
ISO graph .069 -.002 -.06 33.28
HR% graph .000 -.003 -.56 19.51
RBI graph 29 +3 +.22 18.80
2B graph 12 0 +.14 12.78
BB graph 9 -1 -.20 9.83
HR graph 0 0 -.58 9.76
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
AB graph 348 +97 +1.03 41.31
PA graph 357 +95 +.97 35.65
G graph 79 +16 +.75 19.21

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.