ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Joe Start, 1880


Providence Grays 1B

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Joseph Start
nicknames
Old Reliable
Rocks
born
1842-10-14
New York, NY USA
debut
5/18/1871
died
1927-03-27
Providence, RI USA
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Games Played
1872 #66

Strikeouts
1874 #76
1875 #30
1877 #52
1878 #9
1879 #11
1881 #109
1882 #5
1885 #46

Home Run Percentage
1875 #63

At-Bats per Strikeout
1877 #74

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SO graph 20 0 +.02 76.73
OB% graph .304 +.049 +.89 70.26
AVG graph .278 +.044 +.86 68.80
RC/PA graph .106 +.033 +.79 62.17
BB graph 13 +5 +1.04 60.87
3B graph 6 +2 +.83 60.07
SLG% graph .354 +.052 +.67 57.49
AB/K graph 17.2 +1.6 +.15 57.39
RC graph 38.0 +16.9 +1.08 54.89
H graph 96 +36 +1.14 53.80
R graph 53 +20 +1.05 51.85
TB graph 122 +43 +.99 47.17
ISO graph .075 +.007 +.20 43.82
2B graph 14 +4 +.62 33.18
RBI graph 27 +4 +.33 23.66
HR% graph .000 -.002 -.53 21.03
HR graph 0 0 -.50 12.53
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
PA graph 358 +106 +1.00 38.16
AB graph 345 +101 +.98 36.95
G graph 82 +20 +.84 25.86

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.