ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Joe Start, 1879


Providence Grays 1B

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Joseph Start
nicknames
Old Reliable
Rocks
born
1842-10-14
New York, NY USA
debut
5/18/1871
died
1927-03-27
Providence, RI USA
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Games Played
1872 #66

Strikeouts
1874 #76
1875 #30
1877 #52
1878 #9
1879 #11
1881 #109
1882 #5
1885 #46

Home Run Percentage
1875 #63

At-Bats per Strikeout
1877 #74

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SO graph 4 -15 -1.36 99.92
AB/K graph 79.2 +61.2 +4.11 98.94
AVG graph .319 +.071 +1.34 88.10
OB% graph .333 +.071 +1.25 84.48
R graph 70 +33 +1.62 79.31
RC/PA graph .133 +.053 +1.16 78.42
HR% graph .006 +.004 +.95 75.07
SLG% graph .404 +.088 +1.01 72.49
HR graph 2 +1 +1.04 66.84
RC graph 42.9 +19.7 +1.19 60.45
H graph 101 +34 +1.14 53.85
ISO graph .085 +.017 +.41 52.54
3B graph 5 +1 +.46 47.57
TB graph 128 +42 +.98 46.32
RBI graph 37 +11 +.78 45.37
BB graph 7 +1 +.30 28.56
2B graph 11 0 +.09 11.29
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
AB graph 317 +57 +.64 12.66
PA graph 324 +59 +.64 12.44
G graph 66 +3 +.20 1.28

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.