ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Joe Start, 1878


Chicago White Stockings 1B

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Joseph Start
nicknames
Old Reliable
Rocks
born
1842-10-14
New York, NY USA
debut
5/18/1871
died
1927-03-27
Providence, RI USA
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Games Played
1872 #66

Strikeouts
1874 #76
1875 #30
1877 #52
1878 #9
1879 #11
1881 #109
1882 #5
1885 #46

Home Run Percentage
1875 #63

At-Bats per Strikeout
1877 #74

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SO graph 3 -13 -1.41 99.93
AVG graph .351 +.100 +1.77 95.92
AB/K graph 95.0 +75.0 +2.27 95.06
H graph 100 +45 +1.88 92.98
RC/PA graph .152 +.072 +1.67 91.83
OB% graph .355 +.085 +1.51 91.10
SLG% graph .439 +.131 +1.63 89.48
RC graph 43.7 +25.0 +1.96 89.04
R graph 58 +29 +1.93 88.80
TB graph 125 +58 +1.82 88.16
3B graph 5 +2 +1.35 74.85
ISO graph .088 +.031 +.88 69.59
HR% graph .004 +.002 +.67 67.79
HR graph 1 0 +.85 61.85
2B graph 12 +4 +.93 49.68
RBI graph 27 +6 +.60 36.02
BB graph 2 -3 -.87 0.50
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
AB graph 285 +77 +1.11 47.86
PA graph 287 +73 +1.03 40.63
G graph 61 +10 +.65 12.78

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.