ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Joe Start, 1876


New York Mutuals 1B

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Joseph Start
nicknames
Old Reliable
Rocks
born
1842-10-14
New York, NY USA
debut
5/18/1871
died
1927-03-27
Providence, RI USA
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Games Played
1872 #66

Strikeouts
1874 #76
1875 #30
1877 #52
1878 #9
1879 #11
1881 #109
1882 #5
1885 #46

Home Run Percentage
1875 #63

At-Bats per Strikeout
1877 #74

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SO graph 2 -4 -.88 97.96
AB/K graph 132.0 +82.8 +1.94 93.39
AVG graph .277 +.019 +.37 38.92
OB% graph .279 +.011 +.20 32.16
HR% graph .000 -.002 -.49 23.20
RC/PA graph .082 +.002 +.05 23.00
SLG% graph .299 -.007 -.09 20.86
R graph 40 +6 +.31 13.27
HR graph 0 0 -.50 12.85
H graph 73 +14 +.49 12.57
RBI graph 21 0 -.04 9.32
ISO graph .023 -.027 -.73 9.29
RC graph 21.7 +2.0 +.13 8.65
TB graph 79 +8 +.22 6.58
3B graph 0 -1 -.70 6.51
2B graph 6 0 -.17 5.16
BB graph 1 -2 -.70 1.33
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
AB graph 264 +45 +.53 6.87
PA graph 265 +42 +.49 4.82
G graph 56 +5 +.28 2.02

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.