ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Joe Start, 1874


New York Mutuals 1B

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Joseph Start
nicknames
Old Reliable
Rocks
born
1842-10-14
New York, NY USA
debut
5/18/1871
died
1927-03-27
Providence, RI USA
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Games Played
1872 #66

Strikeouts
1874 #76
1875 #30
1877 #52
1878 #9
1879 #11
1881 #109
1882 #5
1885 #46

Home Run Percentage
1875 #63

At-Bats per Strikeout
1877 #74

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SO graph 0 -3 -1.09 99.38
HR graph 2 +1 +1.76 81.87
HR% graph .007 +.005 +1.07 77.96
RC graph 40.2 +20.7 +1.45 72.77
RC/PA graph .130 +.045 +.99 71.82
OB% graph .323 +.052 +.91 71.12
AVG graph .314 +.052 +.90 70.92
RBI graph 45 +21 +1.40 70.42
TB graph 121 +53 +1.38 69.63
SLG% graph .395 +.078 +.93 69.43
H graph 96 +40 +1.34 68.18
R graph 67 +29 +1.34 67.03
2B graph 13 +6 +1.25 65.46
ISO graph .082 +.026 +.69 63.49
BB graph 4 +1 +.66 44.44
3B graph 3 0 +.33 42.15
AB/K graph .0 -63.0 -1.00 1.76
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SB% graph 1.00 +.46 +1.12 93.39
SBR graph 1.5 +1.4 +1.54 86.07
SB graph 5 +2 +.93 69.44
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
AB graph 306 +103 +1.16 52.92
PA graph 310 +104 +1.16 51.97
G graph 63 +18 +1.04 43.65

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.