ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Joe Start, 1873


New York Mutuals 1B

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Joseph Start
nicknames
Old Reliable
Rocks
born
1842-10-14
New York, NY USA
debut
5/18/1871
died
1927-03-27
Providence, RI USA
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Games Played
1872 #66

Strikeouts
1874 #76
1875 #30
1877 #52
1878 #9
1879 #11
1881 #109
1882 #5
1885 #46

Home Run Percentage
1875 #63

At-Bats per Strikeout
1877 #74

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SO graph 0 -2 -.94 98.55
HR% graph .004 +.002 +.57 64.72
HR graph 1 0 +.57 53.57
ISO graph .068 +.010 +.26 46.35
3B graph 3 0 +.28 40.48
SLG% graph .335 +.001 +.02 25.44
BB graph 4 0 +.10 20.22
2B graph 8 +1 +.32 19.47
RC/PA graph .093 -.003 -.06 18.51
OB% graph .278 -.010 -.16 16.12
RBI graph 28 +1 +.12 14.57
AVG graph .267 -.008 -.14 14.19
TB graph 84 +16 +.42 14.01
RC graph 23.6 +2.8 +.18 10.08
H graph 67 +12 +.40 8.90
R graph 42 +2 +.09 6.76
AB/K graph .0 -76.9 -.94 2.66
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SB% graph 1.00 +.51 +1.27 96.05
SBR graph .3 +.4 +.41 62.39
SB graph 1 0 -.37 18.48
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
G graph 53 +13 +.82 24.55
AB graph 251 +63 +.76 20.53
PA graph 255 +63 +.75 19.72

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.