ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Joe Start, 1872


New York Mutuals 1B

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Joseph Start
nicknames
Old Reliable
Rocks
born
1842-10-14
New York, NY USA
debut
5/18/1871
died
1927-03-27
Providence, RI USA
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Games Played
1872 #66

Strikeouts
1874 #76
1875 #30
1877 #52
1878 #9
1879 #11
1881 #109
1882 #5
1885 #46

Home Run Percentage
1875 #63

At-Bats per Strikeout
1877 #74

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SO graph 0 -2 -.83 97.38
RBI graph 50 +32 +2.22 91.69
R graph 62 +33 +1.43 70.86
H graph 76 +38 +1.38 70.69
TB graph 80 +34 +.98 46.16
HR% graph .000 -.001 -.37 29.21
RC graph 20.3 +6.6 +.51 23.53
AVG graph .270 .000 .00 19.66
HR graph 0 0 -.37 19.10
OB% graph .270 -.010 -.14 16.67
SLG% graph .284 -.035 -.38 10.86
RC/PA graph .072 -.016 -.31 9.97
3B graph 0 -1 -.69 6.62
2B graph 4 0 -.14 5.75
ISO graph .014 -.035 -.90 5.38
AB/K graph .0 -55.7 -.90 3.56
BB graph 0 -2 -.63 2.08
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SB graph 3 0 +.25 47.82
SB% graph .50 +.13 +.33 39.59
SBR graph -.9 -.9 -1.30 7.97
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
G graph 55 +27 +1.64 99.55
AB graph 282 +152 +1.80 97.12
PA graph 282 +150 +1.74 96.02

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.