ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Willie Stargell, 1973


Pittsburgh Pirates LF, OF

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Wilver Dornel Stargell
nickname
Pops
born
1940-03-06
Earlsboro, OK USA
debut
9/16/1962
died
2001-04-09
Wilmington, NC USA
hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
ISO graph .347 +.239 +3.41 99.47
SLG% graph .646 +.297 +2.74 99.01
2B graph 43 +30 +3.02 98.99
HR% graph .084 +.064 +3.22 98.46
HR graph 44 +36 +3.84 98.01
RC/PA graph .205 +.111 +2.24 97.79
TB graph 337 +217 +2.39 97.68
RBI graph 119 +83 +2.82 97.67
IBB graph 22 +17 +3.73 97.03
RC graph 124.9 +86.0 +2.53 96.83
R graph 106 +67 +2.24 94.69
GIDP graph 6 -1 -.19 86.70
OB% graph .392 +.087 +1.31 86.17
BB graph 80 +49 +1.82 84.10
AVG graph .299 +.058 +1.07 78.17
H graph 156 +75 +1.32 66.74
HBP graph 3 +1 +.52 57.25
3B graph 3 +1 +.50 48.99
AB/K graph 4.0 -3.4 -.76 6.94
SO graph 129 +83 +2.75 3.56
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SBR graph .0 +.2 +.10 50.53
SB graph 0 -4 -.49 11.22
SB% graph .00 -.41 -1.18 4.71
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacF graph 4 +1 +.67 49.89
SacB graph 0 -3 -.96 2.82
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
PA graph 609 +262 +1.23 57.90
G graph 148 +49 +1.14 55.04
AB graph 522 +214 +1.13 49.68

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.