ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Willie Stargell, 1971


Pittsburgh Pirates LF, OF

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Wilver Dornel Stargell
nickname
Pops
born
1940-03-06
Earlsboro, OK USA
debut
9/16/1962
died
2001-04-09
Wilmington, NC USA
hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
ISO graph .333 +.227 +3.63 99.65
HR% graph .094 +.075 +4.06 99.50
HR graph 48 +41 +4.81 99.43
RBI graph 125 +92 +3.30 99.39
SLG% graph .628 +.283 +2.91 99.37
RC/PA graph .200 +.107 +2.43 98.60
RC graph 120.9 +85.1 +2.72 98.25
TB graph 321 +209 +2.44 98.06
IBB graph 20 +16 +3.90 97.40
R graph 104 +68 +2.47 97.22
BB graph 83 +55 +2.40 92.96
OB% graph .398 +.094 +1.59 92.52
HBP graph 7 +5 +1.37 80.28
AVG graph .295 +.056 +1.11 80.18
2B graph 26 +14 +1.56 77.63
GIDP graph 8 +1 +.17 74.69
H graph 151 +74 +1.34 67.87
AB/K graph 3.3 -4.2 -.92 3.19
3B graph 0 -2 -.89 1.86
SO graph 154 +109 +3.73 0.58
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SBR graph .0 +.1 +.08 49.27
SB graph 0 -4 -.56 7.22
SB% graph .00 -.44 -1.23 4.18
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacF graph 5 +2 +1.19 69.13
SacB graph 0 -3 -.97 2.55
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
PA graph 606 +274 +1.33 67.33
AB graph 511 +214 +1.16 52.71
G graph 141 +46 +1.07 47.64

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.