ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Willie Stargell, 1979


Pittsburgh Pirates 1B

Babe Ruth Award, Major League Player of the Year, MVP, NLCS MVP, WS MVP

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Wilver Dornel Stargell
nickname
Pops
born
1940-03-06
Earlsboro, OK USA
debut
9/16/1962
died
2001-04-09
Wilmington, NC USA
hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
HR% graph .075 +.057 +3.06 98.13
ISO graph .271 +.159 +2.61 97.54
SLG% graph .552 +.189 +1.98 94.60
HR graph 32 +24 +2.65 92.52
RC/PA graph .163 +.062 +1.41 86.22
IBB graph 12 +7 +1.84 85.56
RBI graph 82 +43 +1.49 73.68
HBP graph 3 +1 +.70 63.41
TB graph 234 +106 +1.17 57.84
OB% graph .352 +.038 +.64 57.34
RC graph 78.3 +36.3 +1.09 55.56
GIDP graph 10 +3 +.61 55.32
AVG graph .281 +.030 +.61 54.02
BB graph 47 +16 +.67 44.86
R graph 60 +19 +.63 28.22
2B graph 19 +4 +.43 23.58
H graph 119 +33 +.58 16.29
SO graph 105 +60 +2.18 8.64
AB/K graph 4.0 -3.8 -.87 4.25
3B graph 0 -2 -.85 2.66
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SBR graph -.6 -.6 -.30 32.71
SB graph 0 -7 -.63 3.43
SB% graph .00 -.45 -1.33 3.36
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacF graph 6 +3 +1.40 74.35
SacB graph 0 -3 -.75 11.95
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
G graph 126 +23 +.55 8.26
PA graph 480 +121 +.56 7.78
AB graph 424 +103 +.53 6.95

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.