ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Sammy Sosa, 2004


Chicago Cubs OF, RF

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Samuel Peralta Sosa
nicknames
Slammin' Sammy
Say it Ain't Sosa
born
1968-11-12
debut
6/16/1989
hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
HR% graph .073 +.043 +2.07 93.00
HR graph 35 +23 +2.20 88.28
ISO graph .264 +.108 +1.58 87.34
SLG% graph .517 +.101 +1.11 76.29
GIDP graph 9 +1 +.25 70.74
RBI graph 80 +35 +1.16 61.70
RC/PA graph .149 +.029 +.74 59.02
TB graph 247 +102 +1.10 54.02
BB graph 56 +22 +.78 50.05
RC graph 80.4 +31.3 +.88 43.65
IBB graph 4 0 +.07 39.42
R graph 69 +22 +.71 32.82
OB% graph .332 +.004 +.07 25.75
HBP graph 2 -1 -.39 19.40
H graph 121 +32 +.59 17.03
2B graph 21 +2 +.25 16.69
AVG graph .253 -.007 -.18 12.81
SO graph 133 +73 +2.00 11.43
AB/K graph 3.6 -2.5 -.87 4.27
3B graph 0 -1 -.87 2.19
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SBR graph .0 -.3 -.19 37.16
SB graph 0 -5 -.61 4.46
SB% graph .00 -.55 -1.52 1.45
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacF graph 3 0 +.12 28.92
SacB graph 0 -2 -.72 16.28
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
AB graph 478 +150 +.83 25.79
PA graph 539 +168 +.82 24.86
G graph 126 +22 +.55 8.11

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.