ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Sammy Sosa, 2003


Chicago Cubs OF, RF

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Samuel Peralta Sosa
nicknames
Slammin' Sammy
Say it Ain't Sosa
born
1968-11-12
debut
6/16/1989
hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
HR% graph .077 +.048 +2.34 94.90
HR graph 40 +29 +2.89 94.22
ISO graph .275 +.124 +1.83 91.09
SLG% graph .553 +.143 +1.55 88.05
RBI graph 103 +60 +1.96 86.67
R graph 99 +54 +1.76 84.06
TB graph 286 +147 +1.65 82.34
RC/PA graph .165 +.045 +1.18 79.29
IBB graph 9 +5 +1.16 73.91
RC graph 97.0 +50.1 +1.47 73.83
BB graph 62 +29 +1.17 65.84
OB% graph .358 +.029 +.63 56.82
H graph 144 +57 +1.10 51.22
HBP graph 5 +1 +.34 50.81
AVG graph .279 +.019 +.52 48.24
GIDP graph 14 +6 +1.12 35.19
2B graph 22 +4 +.38 21.94
SO graph 143 +85 +2.55 4.81
AB/K graph 3.6 -2.3 -.94 2.79
3B graph 0 -1 -.93 1.14
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SBR graph -.6 -.7 -.52 24.46
SB graph 0 -4 -.65 2.75
SB% graph .00 -.50 -1.43 2.56
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacF graph 5 +2 +1.16 67.87
SacB graph 0 -2 -.76 11.61
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
PA graph 589 +228 +1.17 52.52
AB graph 517 +197 +1.15 51.85
G graph 137 +35 +.89 30.29

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.