ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Sammy Sosa, 2002


Chicago Cubs OF, RF

Silver Slugger

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Samuel Peralta Sosa
nicknames
Slammin' Sammy
Say it Ain't Sosa
born
1968-11-12
debut
6/16/1989
hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
R graph 122 +78 +2.65 98.42
HR graph 49 +39 +3.89 98.15
HR% graph .088 +.060 +2.94 97.86
ISO graph .306 +.159 +2.37 96.05
SLG% graph .594 +.190 +2.09 95.81
TB graph 330 +193 +2.19 95.48
RC graph 125.7 +79.7 +2.35 95.28
BB graph 103 +68 +2.54 94.30
RC/PA graph .189 +.073 +1.84 94.28
RBI graph 108 +66 +2.28 92.58
OB% graph .399 +.071 +1.44 89.67
IBB graph 15 +11 +1.85 85.68
H graph 160 +74 +1.42 72.86
AVG graph .288 +.031 +.81 65.88
GIDP graph 14 +6 +1.03 38.32
HBP graph 3 0 -.12 32.08
3B graph 2 0 +.07 31.85
2B graph 19 +2 +.19 14.32
SO graph 144 +84 +2.35 6.63
AB/K graph 3.9 -2.0 -.79 6.05
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SB% graph 1.00 +.47 +1.38 97.31
SBR graph .6 +.5 +.31 58.36
SB graph 2 -3 -.45 12.90
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacF graph 4 +1 +.65 49.39
SacB graph 0 -2 -.77 10.91
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
PA graph 666 +301 +1.49 82.22
AB graph 556 +234 +1.32 67.32
G graph 150 +45 +1.13 53.67

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.