ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Sammy Sosa, 2001


Chicago Cubs OF, RF

Silver Slugger

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Samuel Peralta Sosa
nicknames
Slammin' Sammy
Say it Ain't Sosa
born
1968-11-12
debut
6/16/1989
hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
TB graph 425 +289 +2.96 99.73
IBB graph 37 +33 +6.87 99.72
R graph 146 +102 +3.12 99.71
RC graph 170.2 +124.7 +3.35 99.69
RBI graph 160 +118 +3.43 99.60
SLG% graph .737 +.324 +3.12 99.59
ISO graph .409 +.254 +3.41 99.49
RC/PA graph .239 +.121 +2.73 99.30
HR graph 64 +53 +4.45 99.08
HR% graph .111 +.080 +3.55 99.05
BB graph 116 +85 +3.33 98.44
OB% graph .437 +.112 +2.16 98.12
H graph 189 +106 +1.95 94.41
AVG graph .328 +.071 +1.63 94.35
GIDP graph 6 0 -.16 85.06
3B graph 5 +3 +1.53 79.06
2B graph 34 +17 +1.44 73.66
HBP graph 6 +2 +.66 62.28
AB/K graph 3.8 -1.9 -.68 9.76
SO graph 153 +94 +2.60 4.40
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SBR graph -1.2 -1.2 -.80 16.51
SB% graph .00 -.49 -1.41 2.70
SB graph 0 -5 -.69 1.64
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacF graph 12 +9 +3.58 98.80
SacB graph 0 -2 -.67 21.21
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
PA graph 711 +365 +1.79 97.70
G graph 160 +61 +1.49 96.02
AB graph 577 +271 +1.51 83.65

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.