ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Sammy Sosa, 2000


Chicago Cubs OF, RF

Silver Slugger

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Samuel Peralta Sosa
nicknames
Slammin' Sammy
Say it Ain't Sosa
born
1968-11-12
debut
6/16/1989
hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
TB graph 383 +245 +2.64 99.08
IBB graph 19 +16 +4.27 98.05
RC graph 144.4 +96.3 +2.68 97.95
RBI graph 138 +93 +2.86 97.85
HR graph 50 +39 +3.58 97.31
H graph 193 +108 +2.05 96.36
SLG% graph .634 +.215 +2.05 95.38
HR% graph .083 +.051 +2.27 94.49
RC/PA graph .205 +.081 +1.82 94.07
ISO graph .315 +.157 +2.11 93.99
BB graph 91 +56 +2.18 90.36
2B graph 38 +21 +1.86 86.64
AVG graph .320 +.058 +1.29 86.62
R graph 106 +59 +1.80 85.39
OB% graph .406 +.069 +1.27 84.84
GIDP graph 12 +5 +1.02 38.54
HBP graph 2 -1 -.32 22.21
3B graph 1 0 -.40 14.15
AB/K graph 3.6 -2.3 -.80 5.82
SO graph 168 +111 +3.31 1.34
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SB graph 7 +1 +.11 42.24
SB% graph .64 +.10 +.29 36.38
SBR graph -.3 -.5 -.27 33.87
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacF graph 8 +5 +1.85 84.29
SacB graph 0 -1 -.67 20.88
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
PA graph 705 +355 +1.81 97.93
AB graph 604 +297 +1.74 95.57
G graph 156 +57 +1.44 92.69

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.