ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Sammy Sosa, 1999


Chicago Cubs OF, RF, CF

Hank Aaron Award, Silver Slugger

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Samuel Peralta Sosa
nicknames
Slammin' Sammy
Say it Ain't Sosa
born
1968-11-12
debut
6/16/1989
hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
TB graph 397 +254 +2.69 99.19
HR graph 63 +52 +4.48 99.13
HR% graph .101 +.071 +3.26 98.54
ISO graph .347 +.195 +2.81 98.32
RBI graph 141 +94 +2.85 97.82
SLG% graph .635 +.216 +2.30 97.25
RC graph 133.9 +83.9 +2.32 94.85
RC/PA graph .188 +.063 +1.55 89.56
R graph 114 +65 +1.95 89.25
H graph 180 +91 +1.70 87.13
IBB graph 8 +5 +1.64 82.51
BB graph 78 +42 +1.61 79.37
OB% graph .367 +.028 +.54 51.12
AVG graph .288 +.021 +.51 47.91
HBP graph 3 0 .00 36.88
2B graph 24 +6 +.58 31.37
3B graph 2 0 +.03 30.30
GIDP graph 17 +9 +1.98 11.56
AB/K graph 3.7 -2.5 -.75 7.07
SO graph 171 +112 +3.27 1.48
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SB graph 7 0 -.04 35.09
SB% graph .47 -.06 -.17 15.13
SBR graph -2.7 -3.1 -1.51 5.98
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacF graph 6 +3 +1.35 72.97
SacB graph 0 -2 -.72 16.77
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
PA graph 712 +347 +1.75 96.43
AB graph 625 +304 +1.75 95.97
G graph 162 +58 +1.48 95.51

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.