ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Sammy Sosa, 1998


Chicago Cubs OF, RF, CF

Major League Player of the Year, MVP, Roberto Clemente Award, Silver Slugger

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Samuel Peralta Sosa
nicknames
Slammin' Sammy
Say it Ain't Sosa
born
1968-11-12
debut
6/16/1989
hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
TB graph 416 +279 +2.94 99.68
RBI graph 158 +115 +3.48 99.66
HR graph 66 +56 +5.03 99.57
HR% graph .103 +.077 +3.80 99.30
R graph 134 +89 +2.78 99.09
ISO graph .339 +.202 +3.02 98.91
SLG% graph .647 +.255 +2.63 98.69
RC graph 142.3 +96.1 +2.67 97.87
RC/PA graph .197 +.084 +2.00 95.98
H graph 198 +111 +2.01 95.61
IBB graph 14 +11 +3.08 94.90
AVG graph .308 +.052 +1.19 83.27
BB graph 73 +40 +1.62 79.76
OB% graph .377 +.053 +1.01 75.53
2B graph 20 +3 +.26 17.20
HBP graph 1 -2 -.49 14.61
AB/K graph 3.8 -2.0 -.76 6.80
GIDP graph 20 +12 +2.36 6.25
3B graph 0 -1 -.83 3.58
SO graph 171 +111 +3.26 1.49
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SB graph 18 +11 +1.39 78.98
SB% graph .67 +.14 +.42 52.75
SBR graph .0 -.1 -.08 42.45
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacF graph 5 +2 +1.04 64.00
SacB graph 0 -2 -.75 12.10
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
PA graph 722 +359 +1.78 97.45
AB graph 643 +321 +1.80 97.24
G graph 159 +55 +1.37 85.37

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.