ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Sammy Sosa, 1997


Chicago Cubs OF, RF

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Samuel Peralta Sosa
nicknames
Slammin' Sammy
Say it Ain't Sosa
born
1968-11-12
debut
6/16/1989
hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
RBI graph 119 +77 +2.45 94.86
HR graph 36 +26 +2.68 92.83
TB graph 308 +174 +1.96 91.62
HR% graph .056 +.030 +1.45 85.37
ISO graph .229 +.088 +1.30 81.55
IBB graph 9 +6 +1.55 81.24
H graph 161 +76 +1.44 74.06
R graph 90 +46 +1.49 73.79
2B graph 31 +14 +1.30 67.71
SLG% graph .480 +.078 +.83 65.04
RC graph 87.5 +41.8 +1.24 63.03
3B graph 4 +1 +.83 60.24
BB graph 45 +12 +.49 37.31
RC/PA graph .126 +.009 +.21 30.78
HBP graph 2 -1 -.28 24.57
GIDP graph 16 +9 +1.74 16.80
AVG graph .251 -.009 -.23 11.27
OB% graph .300 -.030 -.59 4.97
AB/K graph 3.7 -2.2 -.87 4.32
SO graph 174 +115 +3.31 1.35
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SB graph 22 +14 +1.34 78.06
SB% graph .65 +.10 +.30 37.38
SBR graph -.6 -.8 -.38 29.41
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacF graph 5 +2 +.90 59.52
SacB graph 0 -2 -.74 14.20
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
AB graph 642 +328 +1.87 98.54
G graph 162 +60 +1.49 95.82
PA graph 694 +339 +1.70 94.79

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.