ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Sammy Sosa, 1996


Chicago Cubs OF, RF

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Samuel Peralta Sosa
nicknames
Slammin' Sammy
Say it Ain't Sosa
born
1968-11-12
debut
6/16/1989
hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
HR% graph .080 +.055 +2.74 97.14
ISO graph .291 +.160 +2.30 95.53
HR graph 40 +31 +2.99 94.88
SLG% graph .564 +.181 +1.76 91.71
RBI graph 100 +60 +1.81 83.23
TB graph 281 +156 +1.65 82.42
RC/PA graph .161 +.052 +1.15 78.17
R graph 84 +42 +1.30 65.12
RC graph 86.9 +45.0 +1.27 64.77
IBB graph 6 +3 +.74 63.61
HBP graph 5 +2 +.66 62.12
H graph 136 +56 +1.01 44.50
AVG graph .273 +.022 +.44 43.21
3B graph 2 0 +.12 34.60
2B graph 21 +6 +.54 29.16
GIDP graph 14 +7 +1.33 27.68
OB% graph .323 +.006 +.10 26.83
BB graph 34 +4 +.19 23.93
AB/K graph 3.7 -2.2 -.57 14.81
SO graph 134 +79 +2.34 6.77
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SBR graph 2.4 +1.9 +1.06 78.69
SB% graph .78 +.24 +.67 73.69
SB graph 18 +10 +1.06 72.54
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacF graph 4 +1 +.61 47.74
SacB graph 0 -2 -.70 18.02
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
AB graph 498 +203 +1.12 48.69
PA graph 541 +209 +1.02 40.12
G graph 124 +28 +.68 14.47

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.