ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Sammy Sosa, 1995


Chicago Cubs OF, RF

Silver Slugger

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Samuel Peralta Sosa
nicknames
Slammin' Sammy
Say it Ain't Sosa
born
1968-11-12
debut
6/16/1989
hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
RBI graph 119 +82 +2.96 98.42
HR graph 36 +27 +3.29 96.34
TB graph 282 +164 +2.04 93.17
IBB graph 11 +8 +2.64 92.73
HR% graph .064 +.038 +1.98 92.14
RC graph 97.8 +57.8 +1.94 88.56
R graph 89 +50 +1.83 86.23
ISO graph .232 +.097 +1.48 85.37
H graph 151 +75 +1.55 80.14
BB graph 58 +30 +1.46 75.32
SLG% graph .500 +.108 +1.07 74.61
RC/PA graph .155 +.042 +.91 68.14
HBP graph 5 +2 +.79 65.79
GIDP graph 8 +1 +.40 64.62
3B graph 3 +1 +.61 53.38
OB% graph .340 +.016 +.27 35.92
AVG graph .268 +.011 +.21 30.20
2B graph 17 +3 +.29 18.43
AB/K graph 4.2 -1.7 -.54 16.99
SO graph 134 +83 +2.94 2.61
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SBR graph 6.0 +5.7 +3.06 96.05
SB graph 34 +27 +2.67 92.73
SB% graph .83 +.32 +.92 87.76
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacF graph 2 0 -.11 19.96
SacB graph 0 -2 -.70 18.22
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
G graph 144 +54 +1.54 98.24
PA graph 629 +315 +1.78 97.31
AB graph 564 +285 +1.80 97.27

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.