ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Sammy Sosa, 1994


Chicago Cubs OF, RF, CF

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Samuel Peralta Sosa
nicknames
Slammin' Sammy
Say it Ain't Sosa
born
1968-11-12
debut
6/16/1989
hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
TB graph 232 +132 +1.96 91.41
3B graph 6 +4 +2.30 90.95
HR graph 25 +18 +2.38 90.33
HR% graph .059 +.033 +1.48 85.71
SLG% graph .545 +.142 +1.38 84.24
ISO graph .244 +.103 +1.40 83.61
H graph 128 +64 +1.59 82.21
RBI graph 70 +39 +1.72 80.68
RC graph 74.5 +40.9 +1.63 79.67
RC/PA graph .163 +.046 +1.07 75.20
AVG graph .300 +.038 +.87 69.17
GIDP graph 7 +1 +.47 61.32
R graph 59 +26 +1.16 57.77
HBP graph 2 0 +.02 37.48
OB% graph .339 +.013 +.24 34.29
2B graph 17 +4 +.55 29.90
BB graph 25 +2 +.14 21.69
IBB graph 1 -1 -.44 15.84
AB/K graph 4.6 -1.6 -.57 15.11
SO graph 92 +51 +2.11 9.70
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SB graph 22 +16 +2.14 88.86
SB% graph .63 +.16 +.42 53.34
SBR graph -1.2 -1.3 -.81 16.48
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacF graph 4 +2 +.98 62.68
SacB graph 1 0 -.37 32.93
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
AB graph 426 +193 +1.47 80.82
PA graph 458 +197 +1.34 68.34
G graph 105 +30 +1.04 44.12

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.