ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Sammy Sosa, 1993


Chicago Cubs OF, RF, CF

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Samuel Peralta Sosa
nicknames
Slammin' Sammy
Say it Ain't Sosa
born
1968-11-12
debut
6/16/1989
hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
HR graph 33 +24 +2.78 93.44
TB graph 290 +159 +1.85 88.82
HR% graph .055 +.031 +1.69 88.78
ISO graph .224 +.092 +1.49 85.51
RBI graph 93 +52 +1.77 81.92
R graph 92 +48 +1.60 78.42
SLG% graph .485 +.094 +1.02 72.80
3B graph 5 +2 +1.24 71.69
RC graph 87.7 +43.8 +1.36 68.77
H graph 156 +70 +1.30 65.09
HBP graph 4 +1 +.62 61.35
IBB graph 6 +2 +.63 60.62
RC/PA graph .137 +.025 +.61 51.93
2B graph 25 +9 +.95 50.36
BB graph 38 +7 +.32 29.61
GIDP graph 14 +7 +1.38 26.04
AVG graph .261 +.001 +.03 21.05
OB% graph .309 -.012 -.22 13.92
AB/K graph 4.4 -2.3 -.68 9.90
SO graph 135 +84 +2.70 3.83
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SB graph 36 +28 +2.59 92.25
SBR graph 4.2 +4.0 +2.08 91.38
SB% graph .77 +.25 +.73 78.43
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacB graph 0 -2 -.75 13.55
SacF graph 1 -1 -.76 3.35
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
G graph 159 +57 +1.43 90.99
AB graph 598 +282 +1.58 88.36
PA graph 641 +287 +1.42 76.24

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.