ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Sammy Sosa, 1990


Chicago White Sox OF, RF

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Samuel Peralta Sosa
nicknames
Slammin' Sammy
Say it Ain't Sosa
born
1968-11-12
debut
6/16/1989
hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
3B graph 10 +8 +3.47 97.79
HBP graph 6 +3 +1.83 87.54
ISO graph .171 +.050 +.90 70.49
GIDP graph 10 +2 +.39 64.74
HR graph 15 +7 +.89 63.05
RBI graph 70 +30 +1.19 62.95
R graph 72 +30 +1.20 59.95
HR% graph .028 +.007 +.38 59.00
TB graph 215 +87 +1.14 56.30
2B graph 26 +10 +1.05 55.61
IBB graph 4 +1 +.43 53.97
SLG% graph .404 +.030 +.40 44.03
H graph 124 +38 +.80 29.96
RC graph 58.9 +17.2 +.62 29.18
BB graph 33 0 +.02 16.96
RC/PA graph .102 -.004 -.13 15.63
AVG graph .233 -.020 -.54 4.52
SO graph 150 +96 +2.91 2.77
OB% graph .282 -.037 -.86 1.98
AB/K graph 3.5 -3.4 -1.02 1.50
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SB graph 32 +25 +2.69 92.84
SB% graph .67 +.17 +.50 59.35
SBR graph .0 +.1 +.05 48.00
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacF graph 6 +3 +1.17 68.04
SacB graph 2 0 -.24 37.38
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
G graph 153 +49 +1.26 70.52
AB graph 532 +204 +1.22 58.59
PA graph 579 +211 +1.12 47.99

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.