ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Ozzie Smith, 1980


San Diego Padres SS

Gold Glove

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Osborne Earl Smith
nickname
The Wizard of Oz
born
1954-12-26
Mobile, AL USA
debut
4/7/1978
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Sacrifice Bunts
1978 #14
1979 #111
1980 #26

Plate Appearances
1981 #127

At-Bats per Strikeout
1986 #124
1993 #21

Stolen Base Runs
1988 #136

Strikeouts
1993 #105

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
HBP graph 5 +3 +2.46 92.84
BB graph 71 +41 +1.87 85.40
AB/K graph 12.4 +4.4 +1.07 83.79
SO graph 49 +5 +.21 69.73
GIDP graph 9 +2 +.43 62.57
3B graph 5 +2 +.84 60.28
R graph 67 +27 +1.00 49.15
H graph 140 +54 +1.03 46.17
RC graph 62.0 +21.1 +.72 34.70
2B graph 18 +3 +.37 21.62
TB graph 168 +43 +.54 19.48
OB% graph .313 -.006 -.13 17.30
RBI graph 35 -1 -.07 8.61
RC/PA graph .087 -.018 -.49 5.93
IBB graph 1 -3 -.73 4.27
HR% graph .000 -.018 -1.01 3.68
AVG graph .230 -.028 -.69 2.82
HR graph 0 -6 -.80 2.08
ISO graph .046 -.066 -1.17 1.77
SLG% graph .276 -.094 -1.15 0.72
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SBR graph 8.1 +7.8 +2.81 95.16
SB graph 57 +47 +2.93 94.09
SB% graph .79 +.30 +.94 88.66
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacB graph 23 +19 +5.43 99.80
SacF graph 4 +1 +.42 41.13
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
PA graph 712 +354 +1.77 97.01
AB graph 609 +288 +1.60 89.38
G graph 158 +54 +1.36 84.24

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.