ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Ozzie Smith, 1979


San Diego Padres SS

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Osborne Earl Smith
nickname
The Wizard of Oz
born
1954-12-26
Mobile, AL USA
debut
4/7/1978
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Sacrifice Bunts
1978 #14
1979 #111
1980 #26

Plate Appearances
1981 #127

At-Bats per Strikeout
1986 #124
1993 #21

Stolen Base Runs
1988 #136

Strikeouts
1993 #105

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
AB/K graph 15.9 +8.0 +1.82 92.47
SO graph 37 -7 -.27 86.42
3B graph 6 +3 +1.11 68.98
R graph 77 +36 +1.19 59.30
GIDP graph 11 +4 +.81 47.20
HBP graph 2 0 +.19 45.65
IBB graph 5 0 +.20 44.80
BB graph 37 +6 +.26 26.44
H graph 124 +38 +.66 21.28
2B graph 18 +3 +.33 20.04
TB graph 154 +26 +.29 8.88
RC graph 38.8 -3.2 -.10 3.85
HR% graph .000 -.019 -1.01 3.62
ISO graph .051 -.061 -1.01 3.53
RBI graph 27 -11 -.38 2.65
HR graph 0 -7 -.79 2.38
AVG graph .211 -.040 -.81 1.85
OB% graph .260 -.054 -.91 1.65
RC/PA graph .060 -.042 -.95 1.15
SLG% graph .262 -.101 -1.06 1.07
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SBR graph 4.2 +4.2 +2.25 92.51
SB% graph .80 +.35 +1.02 91.13
SB graph 28 +20 +1.72 83.94
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacB graph 22 +18 +4.26 99.16
SacF graph 1 -1 -.76 3.47
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
AB graph 587 +266 +1.37 72.38
PA graph 649 +290 +1.35 69.26
G graph 156 +53 +1.25 68.59

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.