ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Ozzie Smith, 1978


San Diego Padres SS

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Osborne Earl Smith
nickname
The Wizard of Oz
born
1954-12-26
Mobile, AL USA
debut
4/7/1978
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Sacrifice Bunts
1978 #14
1979 #111
1980 #26

Plate Appearances
1981 #127

At-Bats per Strikeout
1986 #124
1993 #21

Stolen Base Runs
1988 #136

Strikeouts
1993 #105

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
AB/K graph 13.7 +5.9 +1.43 88.93
SO graph 43 -1 -.06 79.58
3B graph 6 +3 +1.29 73.49
H graph 152 +70 +1.26 62.46
R graph 69 +30 +1.06 52.22
GIDP graph 11 +4 +.86 45.30
BB graph 47 +15 +.64 43.98
AVG graph .258 +.015 +.30 34.93
RC graph 61.2 +21.8 +.68 32.55
TB graph 184 +64 +.73 30.24
RBI graph 46 +10 +.36 25.17
OB% graph .311 +.003 +.04 24.27
RC/PA graph .092 -.004 -.08 17.37
2B graph 17 +2 +.25 16.76
SLG% graph .312 -.034 -.34 12.17
ISO graph .054 -.049 -.78 8.00
HBP graph 0 -1 -.74 7.60
HR% graph .002 -.015 -.88 6.70
HR graph 1 -5 -.67 6.20
IBB graph 0 -4 -.94 0.33
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SB graph 40 +32 +2.89 93.79
SBR graph 4.8 +4.7 +2.36 92.97
SB% graph .77 +.25 +.74 79.06
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacB graph 28 +24 +5.81 99.89
SacF graph 3 0 +.03 25.65
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
PA graph 668 +316 +1.50 82.57
AB graph 590 +277 +1.46 80.21
G graph 159 +56 +1.32 78.22

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.