ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Al Smith, 1961


Chicago White Sox 3B, OF, RF, LF, CF

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Alphonse Eugene Smith
nickname
Fuzzy
born
1928-02-07
Kirkwood, MO USA
debut
7/10/1953
died
2002-01-03
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Hit By Pitch
1955 #137

Runs
1955 #142

Plate Appearances
1955 #55

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
ISO graph .227 +.093 +1.32 81.91
HR graph 28 +18 +1.69 80.47
2B graph 29 +15 +1.63 80.31
SLG% graph .506 +.123 +1.23 80.25
HR% graph .053 +.025 +1.16 80.00
HBP graph 5 +3 +1.28 78.72
RBI graph 93 +51 +1.64 78.35
TB graph 269 +136 +1.55 78.10
R graph 88 +43 +1.39 69.01
RC/PA graph .148 +.040 +.91 68.06
RC graph 89.3 +44.4 +1.29 65.42
AVG graph .278 +.030 +.69 58.89
H graph 148 +63 +1.19 57.38
3B graph 4 +1 +.59 52.90
OB% graph .348 +.029 +.52 49.94
BB graph 56 +19 +.73 47.94
AB/K graph 7.9 -.2 -.04 47.23
SO graph 67 +21 +.80 45.25
IBB graph 2 0 +.06 39.01
GIDP graph 17 +9 +1.77 16.25
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SB graph 4 0 +.05 39.60
SB% graph .50 +.08 +.22 30.61
SBR graph -1.2 -1.1 -.76 17.50
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacF graph 7 +4 +1.65 79.94
SacB graph 2 -1 -.39 31.80
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
AB graph 532 +209 +1.18 54.27
G graph 147 +45 +1.12 52.24
PA graph 602 +236 +1.15 51.24

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.