ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Al Smith, 1955


Cleveland Indians OF, RF, 3B, CF, LF, SS

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Alphonse Eugene Smith
nickname
Fuzzy
born
1928-02-07
Kirkwood, MO USA
debut
7/10/1953
died
2002-01-03
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Hit By Pitch
1955 #137

Runs
1955 #142

Plate Appearances
1955 #55

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
R graph 123 +83 +2.78 99.07
HBP graph 15 +13 +4.72 99.03
RC graph 122.1 +82.3 +2.59 97.38
H graph 186 +109 +2.08 96.70
GIDP graph 4 -2 -.55 94.76
TB graph 287 +172 +2.10 94.19
BB graph 93 +58 +2.15 90.05
OB% graph .407 +.081 +1.38 88.12
RC/PA graph .168 +.063 +1.41 86.33
2B graph 27 +15 +1.81 85.56
HR graph 22 +14 +1.85 83.26
AVG graph .306 +.055 +1.15 81.55
SLG% graph .473 +.106 +1.09 75.41
HR% graph .036 +.015 +.78 70.81
RBI graph 77 +39 +1.39 69.99
ISO graph .166 +.052 +.79 66.75
3B graph 4 +1 +.60 52.99
AB/K graph 7.9 -1.3 -.24 34.65
IBB graph 1 -1 -.42 17.19
SO graph 77 +42 +2.05 10.57
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SB graph 11 +8 +2.33 90.49
SB% graph .65 +.25 +.68 75.06
SBR graph -.3 +.1 +.08 49.75
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacF graph 7 +4 +1.82 83.67
SacB graph 3 0 -.16 39.53
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
PA graph 725 +393 +1.95 99.64
AB graph 607 +317 +1.81 97.58
G graph 154 +59 +1.45 93.25

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.