ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

George Sisler, 1930


Boston Braves 1B

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
George Harold Sisler
nickname
Gorgeous George
born
1893-03-24
Manchester, OH USA
debut
6/28/1915
died
1973-03-26
Richmond Heights, MO USA
hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SO graph 15 -11 -.70 95.84
AB/K graph 28.7 +14.1 +1.62 91.07
HBP graph 2 0 +.21 46.14
3B graph 7 +2 +.42 45.47
AVG graph .309 +.014 +.27 33.53
RBI graph 67 +15 +.39 26.30
OB% graph .346 -.002 -.03 21.20
HR graph 3 -4 -.43 16.64
HR% graph .007 -.012 -.64 15.93
RC/PA graph .134 -.006 -.13 15.61
SLG% graph .397 -.030 -.27 14.29
ISO graph .088 -.044 -.64 11.85
H graph 133 +29 +.45 10.89
BB graph 23 -5 -.25 8.56
RC graph 62.8 +4.2 +.09 7.78
TB graph 171 +17 +.17 5.44
R graph 54 0 -.02 4.34
2B graph 15 -3 -.27 3.74
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SBR graph 2.1 +.9 +.61 68.51
SB% graph 1.00 +.25 +.58 65.08
SB graph 7 +3 +.61 60.80
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacB graph 14 +4 +.66 65.74
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
AB graph 431 +98 +.52 6.54
G graph 116 +18 +.46 5.30
PA graph 470 +96 +.46 3.87

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.