ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

George Sisler, 1929


Boston Braves 1B

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
George Harold Sisler
nickname
Gorgeous George
born
1893-03-24
Manchester, OH USA
debut
6/28/1915
died
1973-03-26
Richmond Heights, MO USA
hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
AB/K graph 37.0 +20.9 +1.93 93.33
SO graph 17 -6 -.45 91.31
H graph 205 +105 +1.54 79.57
2B graph 40 +22 +1.60 79.51
HBP graph 4 +2 +1.16 75.46
AVG graph .326 +.047 +.80 64.96
3B graph 8 +3 +.78 58.28
TB graph 267 +122 +1.13 55.58
RC graph 100.5 +44.4 +.97 49.25
RBI graph 79 +30 +.79 45.48
OB% graph .363 +.025 +.37 41.35
SLG% graph .424 +.032 +.28 37.95
RC/PA graph .146 +.019 +.34 37.65
ISO graph .099 -.015 -.23 26.70
BB graph 33 +1 +.08 19.29
HR% graph .003 -.011 -.63 17.00
HR graph 2 -4 -.43 16.73
R graph 67 +15 +.37 15.77
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SB% graph 1.00 +.23 +.54 61.27
SBR graph 1.8 +.1 +.06 48.57
SB graph 6 0 +.06 39.93
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacB graph 20 +10 +1.50 83.88
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
AB graph 629 +298 +1.52 84.36
G graph 154 +57 +1.36 83.30
PA graph 686 +313 +1.40 74.17

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.