ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

George Sisler, 1928


Boston Braves 1B

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
George Harold Sisler
nickname
Gorgeous George
born
1893-03-24
Manchester, OH USA
debut
6/28/1915
died
1973-03-26
Richmond Heights, MO USA
hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
AB/K graph 32.7 +17.6 +1.92 93.20
SO graph 15 -7 -.50 92.30
AVG graph .340 +.074 +1.35 88.55
OB% graph .380 +.050 +.82 66.89
H graph 167 +80 +1.31 65.91
RC/PA graph .158 +.040 +.83 63.95
SLG% graph .434 +.064 +.62 55.37
RBI graph 68 +29 +.94 52.79
RC graph 84.7 +38.5 +1.01 51.32
2B graph 26 +11 +.91 48.74
TB graph 213 +91 +.98 45.99
HBP graph 2 0 +.19 45.28
R graph 71 +29 +.88 42.14
HR% graph .008 -.004 -.31 32.57
3B graph 4 0 +.05 31.01
HR graph 4 0 -.08 30.81
ISO graph .094 -.009 -.15 29.46
BB graph 30 +1 +.09 19.71
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SBR graph 3.3 +2.0 +1.16 80.85
SB graph 11 +6 +1.16 74.87
SB% graph 1.00 +.29 +.64 70.53
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacB graph 14 +3 +.45 60.08
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
AB graph 491 +191 +1.01 40.01
PA graph 537 +196 +.93 32.34
G graph 118 +27 +.65 12.77

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.