ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

George Sisler, 1927


St. Louis Browns 1B

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
George Harold Sisler
nickname
Gorgeous George
born
1893-03-24
Manchester, OH USA
debut
6/28/1915
died
1973-03-26
Richmond Heights, MO USA
hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
AB/K graph 40.9 +24.0 +1.87 92.85
H graph 201 +113 +1.88 92.82
SO graph 15 -6 -.45 91.13
RBI graph 97 +56 +1.69 79.88
TB graph 264 +141 +1.53 77.55
AVG graph .327 +.056 +1.04 77.07
HBP graph 4 +2 +.93 70.54
RC graph 98.0 +51.6 +1.35 68.33
2B graph 32 +15 +1.20 63.04
R graph 87 +42 +1.24 61.92
3B graph 8 +3 +.80 59.08
RC/PA graph .148 +.029 +.63 53.60
SLG% graph .430 +.053 +.53 50.67
HR% graph .008 -.001 -.07 42.36
HR graph 5 +1 +.24 42.15
OB% graph .357 +.019 +.30 37.99
ISO graph .103 -.002 -.04 34.16
BB graph 24 -5 -.23 9.11
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SB graph 27 +21 +3.27 95.40
SBR graph 3.9 +4.4 +2.55 94.03
SB% graph .79 +.31 +.97 89.41
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacB graph 19 +7 +1.00 74.58
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
AB graph 614 +314 +1.73 95.29
G graph 149 +56 +1.39 87.26
PA graph 661 +318 +1.54 85.47

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.