ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

George Sisler, 1926


St. Louis Browns 1B

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
George Harold Sisler
nickname
Gorgeous George
born
1893-03-24
Manchester, OH USA
debut
6/28/1915
died
1973-03-26
Richmond Heights, MO USA
hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
3B graph 12 +7 +1.72 82.77
H graph 178 +88 +1.47 75.64
TB graph 244 +118 +1.32 66.68
SO graph 30 +6 +.44 60.30
HBP graph 3 +1 +.45 55.45
HR graph 7 +3 +.63 55.16
AB/K graph 20.4 +1.9 +.09 54.60
HR% graph .011 +.003 +.24 54.24
RBI graph 71 +30 +.97 54.05
R graph 78 +33 +1.00 48.92
RC graph 81.6 +34.0 +.91 45.70
ISO graph .108 +.009 +.16 42.32
AVG graph .290 +.021 +.40 40.98
SLG% graph .398 +.030 +.31 39.38
RC/PA graph .123 +.008 +.17 28.71
2B graph 21 +4 +.30 18.66
OB% graph .327 -.009 -.14 16.77
BB graph 30 -2 -.09 13.32
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SB graph 12 +6 +1.15 74.49
SB% graph .60 +.14 +.46 56.25
SBR graph -1.2 -.4 -.28 33.45
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacB graph 16 +3 +.39 58.11
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
AB graph 613 +300 +1.64 91.52
PA graph 662 +302 +1.43 76.88
G graph 150 +54 +1.29 74.98

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.