ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

George Sisler, 1925


St. Louis Browns 1B

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
George Harold Sisler
nickname
Gorgeous George
born
1893-03-24
Manchester, OH USA
debut
6/28/1915
died
1973-03-26
Richmond Heights, MO USA
hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
H graph 224 +137 +2.23 98.31
3B graph 15 +11 +2.74 94.69
TB graph 311 +188 +2.08 93.89
RBI graph 105 +64 +2.02 87.87
RC graph 111.5 +64.7 +1.74 83.29
AVG graph .345 +.065 +1.13 80.58
R graph 100 +55 +1.60 78.25
HR graph 12 +8 +1.39 74.59
AB/K graph 27.0 +8.3 +.49 70.36
SO graph 24 +3 +.23 69.18
SLG% graph .479 +.093 +.92 68.77
HR% graph .018 +.008 +.59 65.42
RC/PA graph .162 +.038 +.79 62.01
ISO graph .134 +.028 +.49 55.51
OB% graph .371 +.026 +.40 43.55
2B graph 21 +5 +.43 24.09
BB graph 27 -3 -.14 11.84
HBP graph 0 -1 -.76 6.53
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SB graph 11 +5 +.91 68.86
SB% graph .48 +.02 +.07 21.37
SBR graph -3.9 -2.9 -1.68 4.74
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacB graph 12 +1 +.24 53.26
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
AB graph 649 +356 +1.96 99.32
G graph 150 +59 +1.47 94.91
PA graph 688 +352 +1.69 94.09

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.