ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

George Sisler, 1924


St. Louis Browns 1B

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
George Harold Sisler
nickname
Gorgeous George
born
1893-03-24
Manchester, OH USA
debut
6/28/1915
died
1973-03-26
Richmond Heights, MO USA
hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
H graph 194 +105 +1.71 87.21
TB graph 268 +147 +1.63 81.61
3B graph 10 +6 +1.61 80.65
AB/K graph 21.9 +6.1 +.65 75.05
R graph 94 +49 +1.49 73.66
HR graph 9 +6 +1.08 67.83
HR% graph .014 +.006 +.54 63.98
RC graph 90.4 +44.1 +1.17 59.78
RBI graph 74 +34 +1.03 56.51
SO graph 29 +8 +.58 54.42
ISO graph .116 +.020 +.38 51.37
SLG% graph .421 +.046 +.49 48.69
2B graph 27 +11 +.89 47.30
AVG graph .305 +.027 +.50 47.23
HBP graph 3 0 +.23 46.87
RC/PA graph .132 +.012 +.27 33.52
OB% graph .340 -.002 -.03 20.96
BB graph 31 +1 +.04 18.01
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SB graph 19 +13 +2.02 87.56
SB% graph .53 +.08 +.25 32.39
SBR graph -4.5 -3.5 -2.34 1.84
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacB graph 14 +2 +.34 56.67
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
AB graph 636 +338 +1.79 96.99
G graph 151 +60 +1.40 87.99
PA graph 684 +342 +1.58 87.95

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.