ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

George Sisler, 1922


St. Louis Browns 1B

MVP

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
George Harold Sisler
nickname
Gorgeous George
born
1893-03-24
Manchester, OH USA
debut
6/28/1915
died
1973-03-26
Richmond Heights, MO USA
hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
AVG graph .420 +.149 +2.71 99.73
H graph 246 +151 +2.36 99.06
RC/PA graph .234 +.118 +2.41 98.54
RC graph 153.1 +104.0 +2.71 98.21
R graph 134 +87 +2.54 97.79
OB% graph .467 +.135 +2.08 97.70
3B graph 18 +13 +3.18 96.97
TB graph 348 +215 +2.27 96.53
SO graph 14 -11 -.72 96.04
SLG% graph .594 +.219 +2.08 95.75
AB/K graph 41.9 +26.6 +2.13 94.43
2B graph 42 +26 +2.18 93.05
RBI graph 105 +63 +1.95 86.47
ISO graph .174 +.070 +1.11 76.70
HR graph 8 +3 +.55 52.87
BB graph 49 +19 +.83 52.14
HR% graph .014 +.003 +.18 52.12
HBP graph 3 0 +.14 42.42
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SB graph 51 +45 +6.12 99.51
SBR graph 3.9 +4.8 +2.69 94.63
SB% graph .73 +.28 +.88 86.19
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacB graph 16 +3 +.42 59.00
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
AB graph 586 +260 +1.32 67.83
PA graph 654 +283 +1.27 61.66
G graph 142 +45 +1.02 42.01

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.