ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

George Sisler, 1921


St. Louis Browns 1B

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
George Harold Sisler
nickname
Gorgeous George
born
1893-03-24
Manchester, OH USA
debut
6/28/1915
died
1973-03-26
Richmond Heights, MO USA
hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
AVG graph .371 +.093 +1.68 94.94
3B graph 18 +12 +2.59 93.63
RC/PA graph .205 +.084 +1.78 93.34
R graph 125 +77 +2.06 91.72
SLG% graph .560 +.178 +1.76 91.70
H graph 216 +121 +1.82 91.28
TB graph 326 +193 +1.92 90.60
RC graph 130.2 +80.4 +1.95 88.78
ISO graph .189 +.085 +1.46 85.08
2B graph 38 +21 +1.70 82.79
RBI graph 104 +61 +1.74 81.39
OB% graph .411 +.071 +1.12 79.77
HR% graph .021 +.012 +.85 72.49
AB/K graph 21.6 +6.1 +.54 72.07
SO graph 27 +2 +.16 71.55
HR graph 12 +8 +1.18 70.35
HBP graph 5 +2 +.88 68.52
BB graph 34 +4 +.16 22.73
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SB graph 35 +29 +4.44 98.02
SBR graph 3.9 +4.9 +2.81 95.17
SB% graph .76 +.33 +1.07 92.40
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacB graph 14 +2 +.26 54.21
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
AB graph 582 +264 +1.32 67.34
PA graph 635 +274 +1.19 54.93
G graph 138 +45 +1.01 40.56

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.