ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

George Sisler, 1920


St. Louis Browns 1B

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
George Harold Sisler
nickname
Gorgeous George
born
1893-03-24
Manchester, OH USA
debut
6/28/1915
died
1973-03-26
Richmond Heights, MO USA
hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
H graph 257 +164 +2.52 99.59
AVG graph .407 +.140 +2.53 99.55
TB graph 399 +271 +2.84 99.55
RC/PA graph .239 +.128 +2.77 99.36
RC graph 165.3 +118.3 +3.01 99.17
SLG% graph .632 +.273 +2.73 99.00
R graph 137 +91 +2.57 97.98
2B graph 49 +33 +2.63 97.43
OB% graph .449 +.119 +1.95 96.77
ISO graph .225 +.133 +2.37 96.08
3B graph 18 +13 +2.87 95.42
RBI graph 122 +81 +2.47 95.21
AB/K graph 33.2 +18.8 +1.93 93.32
HR graph 19 +16 +2.65 92.59
SO graph 19 -6 -.44 90.80
HR% graph .030 +.023 +1.84 90.59
BB graph 46 +16 +.67 45.02
HBP graph 2 0 -.13 31.49
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SB graph 42 +35 +4.31 97.86
SB% graph .71 +.30 +1.02 90.95
SBR graph 2.4 +4.0 +1.75 88.44
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacB graph 13 0 +.06 47.49
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
AB graph 631 +308 +1.60 89.60
G graph 154 +59 +1.35 82.27
PA graph 692 +324 +1.48 80.82

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.