ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

George Sisler, 1919


St. Louis Browns 1B

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
George Harold Sisler
nickname
Gorgeous George
born
1893-03-24
Manchester, OH USA
debut
6/28/1915
died
1973-03-26
Richmond Heights, MO USA
hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
AVG graph .352 +.099 +1.85 96.55
SLG% graph .530 +.195 +2.18 96.43
RC/PA graph .193 +.089 +1.97 95.67
TB graph 271 +165 +2.13 94.64
3B graph 15 +10 +2.65 94.02
ISO graph .178 +.097 +2.08 93.63
R graph 96 +59 +2.11 92.69
RC graph 108.5 +68.4 +2.12 92.00
H graph 180 +101 +1.85 91.97
AB/K graph 25.6 +12.8 +1.52 89.84
HR graph 10 +8 +2.27 89.25
SO graph 20 -4 -.37 88.98
HR% graph .020 +.014 +1.67 88.62
RBI graph 83 +51 +1.99 87.20
OB% graph .390 +.073 +1.21 83.10
2B graph 31 +18 +1.71 82.90
HBP graph 5 +2 +1.20 76.66
BB graph 27 0 +.03 17.41
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SBR graph 8.4 +6.2 +2.68 94.56
SB graph 28 +20 +2.68 92.80
SB% graph 1.00 +.23 +.54 62.37
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacB graph 18 +6 +.63 64.88
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
AB graph 511 +223 +1.28 63.86
PA graph 561 +232 +1.17 52.86
G graph 132 +46 +1.12 52.59

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.