ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

George Sisler, 1918


St. Louis Browns 1B

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
George Harold Sisler
nickname
Gorgeous George
born
1893-03-24
Manchester, OH USA
debut
6/28/1915
died
1973-03-26
Richmond Heights, MO USA
hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
AVG graph .341 +.099 +1.87 96.76
H graph 154 +90 +2.03 95.92
RC graph 90.7 +60.2 +2.41 95.90
RC/PA graph .179 +.083 +1.96 95.53
TB graph 199 +118 +2.02 92.79
SLG% graph .440 +.134 +1.70 90.75
OB% graph .400 +.088 +1.43 89.45
R graph 69 +41 +1.88 87.59
SO graph 17 -3 -.29 86.86
HBP graph 5 +3 +1.71 85.85
AB/K graph 26.6 +11.9 +1.10 84.45
3B graph 9 +5 +1.80 84.41
2B graph 21 +12 +1.67 81.43
ISO graph .100 +.034 +.98 72.97
HR graph 2 +1 +.73 58.35
HR% graph .004 +.002 +.34 57.89
RBI graph 41 +17 +.94 52.71
BB graph 40 +15 +.84 52.46
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SBR graph 13.5 +11.3 +4.49 98.68
SB graph 45 +37 +4.49 98.13
SB% graph 1.00 +.19 +.48 57.41
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacB graph 9 0 -.03 44.46
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
AB graph 452 +206 +1.38 72.71
PA graph 506 +225 +1.32 66.30
G graph 114 +40 +1.12 52.15

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.