ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

George Sisler, 1917


St. Louis Browns 1B

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
George Harold Sisler
nickname
Gorgeous George
born
1893-03-24
Manchester, OH USA
debut
6/28/1915
died
1973-03-26
Richmond Heights, MO USA
hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
AVG graph .353 +.119 +2.09 98.29
H graph 190 +112 +2.02 95.88
AB/K graph 28.4 +16.9 +2.44 95.62
SO graph 19 -9 -.64 95.07
RC/PA graph .175 +.085 +1.90 94.89
SLG% graph .453 +.153 +1.85 93.13
TB graph 244 +143 +1.93 90.78
RC graph 102.7 +64.9 +2.02 90.26
OB% graph .390 +.090 +1.44 89.68
2B graph 30 +18 +1.95 89.14
ISO graph .100 +.033 +.97 72.59
3B graph 9 +4 +1.13 69.51
RBI graph 52 +22 +.94 52.80
HR% graph .004 +.001 +.19 52.34
HR graph 2 0 +.53 52.32
HBP graph 3 0 +.26 48.06
R graph 60 +24 +.90 43.66
BB graph 30 0 +.02 16.88
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SBR graph 11.1 +8.1 +2.32 92.82
SB graph 37 +26 +2.32 90.47
SB% graph 1.00 +.18 +.47 56.71
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacB graph 15 +2 +.18 51.59
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
AB graph 539 +230 +1.26 62.04
PA graph 587 +234 +1.11 47.27
G graph 135 +39 +.91 32.11

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.