ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

George Sisler, 1916


St. Louis Browns 1B, OF, P

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
George Harold Sisler
nickname
Gorgeous George
born
1893-03-24
Manchester, OH USA
debut
6/28/1915
died
1973-03-26
Richmond Heights, MO USA
hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
H graph 177 +102 +1.90 93.40
AVG graph .305 +.068 +1.43 90.55
TB graph 232 +134 +1.84 88.68
RBI graph 76 +47 +2.05 88.58
R graph 83 +49 +1.79 85.08
AB/K graph 15.7 +5.5 +1.03 83.19
SLG% graph .400 +.094 +1.29 81.94
3B graph 11 +6 +1.58 80.06
RC graph 82.7 +46.9 +1.58 78.01
HR graph 4 +2 +1.50 76.93
HBP graph 5 +2 +.96 71.25
RC/PA graph .128 +.036 +.94 69.28
HR% graph .007 +.004 +.72 69.09
OB% graph .355 +.048 +.84 67.54
ISO graph .095 +.026 +.74 65.26
SO graph 37 +6 +.42 61.07
2B graph 21 +9 +.98 52.18
BB graph 40 +10 +.45 35.26
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SB graph 34 +23 +2.02 87.63
SB% graph .57 -.20 -.54 9.03
SBR graph -5.4 -6.6 -2.54 1.32
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacB graph 19 +8 +.85 70.74
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
AB graph 580 +288 +1.58 88.20
G graph 151 +58 +1.37 84.65
PA graph 644 +309 +1.46 79.77

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.