ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Al Simmons, 1930


Philadelphia Athletics OF

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Aloysius Harry Simmons
nickname
Bucketfoot Al
born
1902-05-22
Milwaukee, WI USA
debut
4/15/1924
died
1956-05-26
Milwaukee, WI USA
hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SLG% graph .708 +.320 +2.95 99.41
ISO graph .327 +.212 +3.21 99.24
RC/PA graph .248 +.126 +2.62 99.12
RBI graph 165 +120 +3.07 98.87
TB graph 392 +263 +2.58 98.77
R graph 152 +104 +2.71 98.72
HR% graph .065 +.052 +3.23 98.48
AVG graph .381 +.108 +2.02 97.83
HR graph 36 +31 +3.61 97.41
RC graph 151.3 +103.5 +2.50 96.61
H graph 211 +123 +1.97 94.84
3B graph 16 +11 +2.52 93.02
OB% graph .423 +.089 +1.51 91.21
2B graph 41 +24 +1.81 85.55
AB/K graph 16.3 +2.5 +.21 60.30
SO graph 34 +7 +.49 58.36
BB graph 39 +10 +.43 34.48
HBP graph 1 0 -.27 25.30
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SB% graph .82 +.35 +1.05 91.96
SBR graph 1.5 +2.0 +1.55 86.18
SB graph 9 +4 +.88 68.27
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacB graph 17 +8 +1.34 81.28
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
AB graph 554 +255 +1.40 74.73
PA graph 611 +273 +1.32 66.89
G graph 138 +48 +1.16 57.81

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.