ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Ryne Sandberg, 1984


Chicago Cubs 2B

Gold Glove, Major League Player of the Year, MVP, Silver Slugger

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Ryne Dee Sandberg
nickname
Ryno
born
1959-09-18
Spokane, WA USA
debut
9/2/1981
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Total Bases
1984 #126

Triples
1984 #25

At-Bats
1986 #100

Plate Appearances
1992 #135

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
3B graph 19 +16 +5.59 99.83
TB graph 331 +215 +2.68 99.17
R graph 114 +76 +2.76 98.96
RC graph 121.6 +83.8 +2.86 98.81
H graph 200 +120 +2.29 98.67
2B graph 36 +22 +2.45 96.17
SLG% graph .520 +.161 +1.91 93.93
RC/PA graph .174 +.073 +1.77 93.23
ISO graph .206 +.098 +1.83 91.01
AVG graph .314 +.063 +1.34 88.24
RBI graph 84 +49 +1.83 83.42
HR graph 19 +12 +1.81 82.64
GIDP graph 7 0 +.09 76.99
HBP graph 3 +1 +1.18 75.98
OB% graph .367 +.053 +.95 72.66
HR% graph .030 +.012 +.77 70.54
BB graph 52 +23 +1.05 61.44
AB/K graph 6.3 -1.4 -.15 40.41
IBB graph 3 0 -.09 32.15
SO graph 101 +55 +1.79 15.42
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SB% graph .82 +.34 +1.04 91.60
SBR graph 5.4 +5.1 +2.01 90.81
SB graph 32 +23 +1.78 84.72
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacB graph 5 +2 +.82 69.61
SacF graph 4 +1 +.56 46.17
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
AB graph 636 +336 +1.86 98.39
PA graph 700 +364 +1.82 98.10
G graph 156 +57 +1.39 86.77

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.