ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Babe Ruth, 1922


New York Yankees OF

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
George Herman Ruth
nicknames
The Bambino
The Sultan Of Swat
born
1895-02-06
Baltimore, MD USA
debut
7/11/1914
died
1948-08-16
New York, NY USA
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Home Run Percentage
1918 #9
1919 #3
1920 #1
1921 #2
1922 #22
1923 #16
1924 #7
1926 #5
1927 #4
1928 #6
1929 #11
1930 #23
1931 #24
1932 #34
1933 #52

Home Runs
1918 #22
1919 #7
1920 #2
1921 #4
1922 #125
1923 #16
1924 #6
1926 #8
1927 #5
1928 #3
1929 #31
1930 #58
1931 #34

Slugging Average
1918 #58
1919 #19
1920 #1
1921 #2
1922 #123
1923 #6
1924 #10
1926 #13
1927 #8
1928 #35
1929 #73
1930 #56
1931 #57
1932 #122

Isolated Power
1918 #4
1919 #3
1920 #1
1921 #2
1922 #24
1923 #9
1924 #7
1926 #8
1927 #5
1928 #11
1929 #21
1930 #30
1931 #46
1932 #69

Runs Batted In
1919 #135
1921 #34
1926 #53
1927 #28
1928 #71
1929 #124
1931 #118

Runs Created per Plate Appearance
1919 #66
1920 #3
1921 #6
1923 #9
1924 #25
1926 #23
1927 #27
1928 #112
1930 #93
1931 #60
1932 #123

Total Bases
1920 #106
1921 #9
1923 #46
1924 #33
1926 #134
1927 #11
1928 #44

On-Base Percentage
1920 #13
1921 #75
1923 #18
1924 #91
1926 #55
1930 #76
1931 #86
1932 #94

Walks
1920 #11
1921 #23
1923 #9
1924 #37
1926 #59
1927 #26
1928 #29
1930 #33

Runs
1920 #37
1921 #10
1923 #63
1924 #81
1926 #122
1927 #21
1928 #4

Runs Created
1920 #37
1921 #13
1923 #18
1924 #23
1926 #42
1927 #22
1928 #46
1930 #127
1931 #86

Batting Average
1923 #121

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
HR% graph .086 +.075 +5.06 99.86
ISO graph .357 +.253 +4.03 99.84
SLG% graph .672 +.297 +2.83 99.19
HR graph 35 +30 +4.52 99.18
RC/PA graph .226 +.110 +2.25 97.82
BB graph 84 +54 +2.34 92.39
OB% graph .434 +.102 +1.57 92.25
RBI graph 99 +57 +1.77 81.99
RC graph 112.0 +63.0 +1.64 80.25
TB graph 273 +140 +1.48 75.38
R graph 94 +47 +1.39 68.92
AVG graph .315 +.045 +.81 65.71
3B graph 8 +3 +.81 59.50
2B graph 24 +8 +.67 36.20
H graph 128 +33 +.52 13.78
HBP graph 1 -1 -.57 13.00
AB/K graph 5.1 -10.2 -.81 5.42
SO graph 80 +54 +3.51 0.94
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SBR graph -2.4 -1.5 -.86 15.47
SB graph 2 -3 -.48 11.25
SB% graph .29 -.17 -.53 9.22
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacB graph 4 -8 -.88 4.72
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
PA graph 495 +124 +.56 7.50
AB graph 406 +80 +.41 3.29
G graph 110 +13 +.31 2.35

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.