ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Al Rosen, 1953


Cleveland Indians 3B

Major League Player of the Year, MVP

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Albert Leonard Rosen
nickname
Flip
born
1924-02-29
Spartanburg, SC USA
debut
9/10/1947
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Runs Batted In
1953 #46

Runs Created
1953 #82

Total Bases
1953 #55

Home Runs
1953 #109

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
RBI graph 145 +105 +3.54 99.70
TB graph 367 +241 +2.92 99.64
RC graph 140.4 +97.5 +3.15 99.46
HR graph 43 +36 +4.69 99.28
SLG% graph .613 +.231 +2.49 98.27
RC/PA graph .204 +.092 +2.27 97.89
R graph 115 +73 +2.52 97.66
H graph 201 +115 +2.15 97.47
AVG graph .336 +.074 +1.89 96.99
ISO graph .277 +.157 +2.41 96.40
HR% graph .072 +.050 +2.53 96.09
OB% graph .422 +.086 +1.74 94.77
BB graph 85 +50 +2.04 88.26
2B graph 27 +12 +1.26 66.38
HBP graph 4 +1 +.80 66.29
AB/K graph 12.5 +1.9 +.30 63.57
3B graph 5 +2 +.84 60.32
SO graph 48 +14 +.73 48.37
GIDP graph 19 +11 +2.09 9.47
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SB graph 8 +5 +1.34 78.09
SB% graph .53 +.17 +.48 57.79
SBR graph -1.8 -1.1 -1.05 11.69
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacB graph 0 -4 -1.02 1.67
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
PA graph 688 +332 +1.62 90.67
G graph 155 +56 +1.42 90.07
AB graph 599 +283 +1.56 86.81

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.