ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Cal Ripken, 1983


Baltimore Orioles SS

Major League Player of the Year, MVP, Silver Slugger

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Calvin Edwin (Jr.) Ripken
nickname
Iron Man
born
1960-08-24
Havre De Grace, MD USA
debut
8/10/1981
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Hits
1983 #106
1991 #141

At-Bats
1983 #118

Runs
1983 #117

Total Bases
1991 #84

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
H graph 211 +120 +2.42 99.30
R graph 121 +76 +2.83 99.23
2B graph 47 +30 +3.00 98.95
TB graph 343 +206 +2.56 98.67
RC graph 116.0 +71.7 +2.44 96.15
AVG graph .318 +.059 +1.57 93.26
SLG% graph .517 +.132 +1.73 91.19
RBI graph 102 +59 +2.15 90.53
RC/PA graph .160 +.051 +1.50 88.57
HR graph 27 +18 +2.21 88.40
OB% graph .371 +.051 +1.17 81.87
ISO graph .199 +.073 +1.31 81.76
HR% graph .041 +.018 +1.10 78.57
BB graph 58 +27 +1.27 69.45
AB/K graph 6.8 -1.2 -.38 26.27
3B graph 2 0 -.16 22.47
SO graph 97 +49 +1.70 17.25
HBP graph 0 -1 -.78 5.96
GIDP graph 24 +15 +2.68 3.74
IBB graph 0 -2 -.78 2.36
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SBR graph -2.4 -2.5 -.92 14.17
SB graph 0 -6 -.53 8.71
SB% graph .00 -.48 -1.48 1.89
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacF graph 5 +1 +.75 53.42
SacB graph 0 -2 -.88 4.73
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
AB graph 663 +325 +1.94 99.23
PA graph 726 +350 +1.87 98.92
G graph 162 +57 +1.47 94.69

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.